Jump to content


Photo

A Problem


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 LEOWANKER

LEOWANKER

    Creeper

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairns, Queensland

Posted 23 February 2012 - 09:42 AM

Well, I Installed the Alpha 0.1 and I was able to get to the part where you select your car (nice cars btw ;) ), selected the Toyota Hilux, and it went to a splash screen with the frame rate in the bottom left-hand corner. So, I waited and I waited and I waited and I waited. NOTHING! Just the splash screen. So, I did what any other game raged 15 year old would do. Shut the game down and try again. This time it went to the load screen and then straight to the splash (how am I supposed to drive without a frekin car? :huh: :lol: ). Anyway this is what happens from now on even when I reinstall.

Am I supposed to put this in the I76 directory or is there some darn-fangled way of getting this to run that only the Dev team would know?

Thank you and hope to get any replies.


LEOWANKER B)

#2 R5

R5

    Team Lead

  • Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,092 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Arizona, USA

Posted 23 February 2012 - 03:42 PM

It has been some time since I worked on that particular version of IO -- we've since switched to a completely different engine. That said, make sure you follow the instructions written in the main forum to the letter. I suspect that you may be running too new a version of python. Try reverting.

#3 R5

R5

    Team Lead

  • Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,092 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Arizona, USA

Posted 23 February 2012 - 03:45 PM

http://www.interstat...p?showtopic=120

#4 LEOWANKER

LEOWANKER

    Creeper

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairns, Queensland

Posted 24 February 2012 - 08:50 AM

Im using Python 2.4.4. the one that came with the install.

#5 R5

R5

    Team Lead

  • Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,092 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Arizona, USA

Posted 24 February 2012 - 02:54 PM

Did you install as administrator? Are you running in XP compatibility mode? Windows 7 didn't even exist when we made this version...

#6 LEOWANKER

LEOWANKER

    Creeper

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Cairns, Queensland

Posted 25 February 2012 - 03:23 AM

I'm running Windows 7 Enterprise and I ran the install in XP compatibility mode and ran it as administrator.

#7 R5

R5

    Team Lead

  • Admin
  • PipPipPip
  • 1,092 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Arizona, USA

Posted 25 February 2012 - 06:45 PM

And when you start IO you're running that in XP compatibility?

#8 Overkill

Overkill

    Creeper

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Flushing, MI
  • Interests:Programming, video games, computers, software development, server management, Maintaining Game Servers, Learning new languages, learning new techniques, learning new skills.

Posted 25 February 2012 - 08:31 PM

Leo, when you start the game, and select the car in the Garage and you click continue. Did you click Melee on the screen that has your FPS on it?

#9 Andre1982

Andre1982

    Creeper

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 29 April 2012 - 09:06 AM

32 bit or 64 bit?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users